Privacy Policy

Emma Sunerton-Burl committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your data. Emma Sunerton-Burl has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide therapeutic services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information Emma Sunerton-Burl, collects and holds, why I collect this data, how long it is stored for and your rights over your personal data. Emma Sunerton-Burl is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference ZB179475.

  1. Information about you
    1.1 I collect personal information from you when you enquire about psychotherapy services to set up an initial appointment. This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. Once a client finishes therapy, all data regarding their therapy is stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed.
    1.2 When you enquire about Counselling we ask for contact details and relevant personal information from you that is needed to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed.
  2. Our use of this information
    2.1 Your data will be used only to provide you with my services and to give you
    information relating to my services. I will not share your details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless there is a legal requirement as stated in the psychotherapy contract. A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.
  3. Security
    3.1 I will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give me.
    3.2 Communications in connection with this service may be sent by email via contact form on my site. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not always be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it (emma-sunerton-burl @ protonmail .com is an encrypted email(Without the spaces)). Email, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst I endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.
    Your rights over your personal data
    4.1 If you would like to see the information we hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records, please email me at emma @ emma-sunerton-burl .co .uk or emma-sunerton-burl @ protonmail .com. (without the spaces)
    If you have any concerns about our use of your data, please contact me directly at one of the above emails. I will do our utmost to resolve any concerns you have. If for any reason I cannot resolve the issues you may choose to contact the ICO directly.